Foraminifera by:    Genus     Locality    Fossil    Query    Calcarina hispida, Foraminifera Dentalina globifera, Foraminifera Uvigerina peregrina, Campos, Brazil, Foraminifera Flag german      Key to Species    Articles     About     

the images and identifications are provided by
Miroslav Bubik
Czech Geological Survey
search the collection

Brno Slatina
Czech Republic, Moravia
Lower Jurassic

Spirillina
sp.
Spirillina
sp.
Spirillina
andreae

Spirillina
concava

Spirillina
kuebleri

Spirillina
radiata



Hluk Okluky
Czech Republic, Moravia

Ammobaculites
deflexus

Ammodiscus
sp.
Ammodiscus
sp.
Ammodiscus

Ammodiscus

Ammodiscus

Ammodiscus
sp.
   
Ammodiscus
bornemanni

Ammodiscus
cretaceus

Ammodiscus
cretaceus

Ammodiscus
glabratus

Ammodiscus
infimus

Ammodiscus
tenuissimus

Ammosphaeroidina
pseudopauciloculata

   
Arenoturrispirillina
aptica

Arenoturrispirillina
aptica

Aschemocella
subnodosiformis

Bathysiphon
sp.
Bathysiphon
brosgeri

Bathysiphon
gerochi

Bathysiphon
gerochi

   
Bigenerina
alternans

Bulbobaculites
gracile

Bulbobaculites
problematicus

Bulbobaculites
problematicus

Buzasina
inflata

Buzasina
pacifica

Clavulinoides
sp.
   
Clavulinoides
amorpha

Clavulinoides
subparisiensis

Clavulinoides
subparisiensis

Dorothia
bulletta

Eratidus
sp.
Gaudryina
carinata

Gerochammina
conversa

   
Gerochammina
obesa

Gerochammina
stanislawi

Gerochammina
stanislawi

Glomospira
sp.
Glomospira
sp.
Glomospira
diffundens

Glomospira
glomerata

   
Glomospira
gordialis

Glomospira
serpens

Glomospira
serpens

Glomospira
straniki

Glomospirella
grzybowskii

Goesella
rugosa

Haplophragmoides
sp.
   
Haplophragmoides
sp.
Haplophragmoides
sp.
Haplophragmoides
sp.
Haplophragmoides
sp.
Haplophragmoides
sp.
Haplophragmoides
sp.
Haplophragmoides
sp.
   
Haplophragmoides
sp.
Haplophragmoides
sp.
Haplophragmoides
decussatus

Haplophragmoides
falcatosuturalis

Haplophragmoides
falcatosuturalis

Haplophragmoides
herbichi

Haplophragmoides
herbichi

   
Haplophragmoides
horridus

Haplophragmoides
perexplicatus

Haplophragmoides
pseudokirki

Haplophragmoides
walteri

Hippocrepina
depressa

Hormosina
sp.
Hormosina
crassa

   
Hormosina
gigantea

Hormosina
ovuloides

Hormosina
pilulifera

Hormosina
trinitatensis

Hormosina
velascoensis

Hormosinelloides
guttifer

Hormosinelloides
guttifer

   
Hyperammina
elongata

Hyperammina
gaultina

Hyperammina
gaultina

Hyperammina
nuda

Hyperammina
nuda

Hyperammina
nuda

Kalamopsis
sp.
   
Kalamopsis
grzybowskii

Karrerulina
sp.
Karrerulina
sp.
Karrerulina
horrida

Marssonella
crassa

Marssonella
crassa

Marssonella
oxycona

   
Nothia
sp.
Nothia
latissima

Paratrochamminoides
sp.
Paratrochamminoides
sp.
Paratrochamminoides
sp.
Paratrochamminoides
contortus

Paratrochamminoides
deformis

   
Paratrochamminoides
draco

Paratrochamminoides
heteromorphus

Paratrochamminoides
heteromorphus

Paratrochamminoides
irregularis

Paratrochamminoides
irregularis

Paratrochamminoides
irregularis

Paratrochamminoides
mitratus

   
Paratrochamminoides
olszewskii

Paratrochamminoides
uviformis

Plectorecurvoides
sp.
Plectorecurvoides
alternans

Plectorecurvoides
alternans

Plectorecurvoides
irregularis

Plectorecurvoides
irregularis

   
Plectorecurvoides
parvus

Praecystammina
globigerinaeformis

Psammosphaera
sp.
Psammosphaera
fusca

Psammosphaera
fusca

Psammosphaera
irregularis

Psammosphaera
scruposa

   
Pseudobolivina
munda

Pseudobolivina
variabilis

Pseudonodosinella
nodulosa

Pseudonodosinella
parvula

Pseudoreophax
cisovnicensis

Recurvoidella
insueta

Recurvoidella
insueta

   
Recurvoidella
lamella

Recurvoides
sp.
Recurvoides

Recurvoides
sp.
Recurvoides
sp.
Recurvoides
sp.
Recurvoides
sp.
   
Recurvoides
sp.
Recurvoides
sp.
Recurvoides
sp.
Recurvoides

Recurvoides

Recurvoides

Recurvoides
sp.
   
Recurvoides
sp.
Recurvoides
sp.
Recurvoides
anormis

Recurvoides
gerochi

Recurvoides
immane

Recurvoides
imperfectus

Recurvoides
imperfectus

   
Recurvoides
nucleolus

Recurvoides
pseudosymmetricus

Recurvoides
recurvoidiformis

Recurvoides
recurvoidiformis

Recurvoides
variabilis
sp.
Recurvoides
walteri

Remesella
varians

   
Reophax
sp.
Reophax
duplex

Reophax
elongatus

Rhabdamminella
cylindrica

Rhizammina
sp.
Rhizammina
sp.
Rhizammina
sp.
   
Rzehakina
epigona

Rzehakina
fissistomata

Rzehakina
minima

Saccammina
placenta

Sphaerammina
gerochi

Spiroplectammina
costata

Spiroplectammina
laevis

   
Spiroplectammina
laevis

Spiroplectammina
rosula

Spiroplectammina
spectabilis

Spiroplectammina
spectabilis

Spiroplectammina
spectabilis

Spiroplectammina
subhaeringensis

Spiroplectammina
subhaeringensis

   
Spiroplectinella
sp.
Spiroplectinella
dentata

Subreophax
sp.
Subreophax
sp.
Subreophax
scalaris

Subreophax
splendidus

Subreophax
splendidus

   
Thalmannammina

Thalmannammina
ex gr. gerochi

Thalmannammina
ex gr. gerochi

Thalmannammina
gerochi

Thalmannammina
gerochi

Thalmannammina
meandertornata

Thalmannammina
neocomiensis

   
Thurammina
papillata

Trochammina
sp.
Trochammina
sp.
Trochammina
sp.
Trochammina
sp.
Trochammina
sp.
Trochammina
sp.
   
Trochammina
sp.
Trochammina
sp.
Trochammina
sp.
Trochammina
sp.
Trochammina
sp.
Trochammina
sp.
Trochammina
gyroidinaeformis

   
Trochammina
umiatensis

Trochammina
vocontiana

Trochamminoides
dubius

Trochamminoides
folius

Trochamminoides
grzybowskii

Trochamminoides
proteus

Trochamminoides
septatus

   
Trochamminoides
variolarius

Trochamminoides
vermetiformis

Turritellella
reversa

Uvigerinammina
jankoi

Uvigerinammina
praejankoi

Uvigerinammina
praejankoi

Verneuilina
sp.
   
Verneuilinoides
neocomiensis

Verneuilinoides
polystrophus



,

Asterigerina
bartoniana

Asterigerina
rotula

Bolivina
striatellata

Burseolina
sp.
Lamarckina
curryi

Nonion
laeve

Siphonina
lamarckana

   


Stramberk
Czech Republic, Carpathians
Lower Jurassic

Andersenolina
sp.
Andersenolina
campanella

Andersenolina
delphinensis

Chalilovella
sp.
Epistomina
gr. volgensis

Mironovella
mjatliukae

Nodobacularia
bulbifera

   
Nodobacularia
bulbifera

Pealerina
sp.
Trocholina
sp.
Trocholina
odukpaniensis

Trocholina
palestiniensis



Uhrice Boreholes
Czech Republic, Moravia
Eocene

Abyssamina
quadrata

Alabamina
abstrusa

Ammoanita
ingerlisae

Ammomarginulina
aubertae

Asterigerina
rotula

Cibicides
arguta

Cibicidoides
micrus

   
Conotrochammina
whangaia

Epistomaria
rimosa

Haplophragmoides
nauticus

Haplophragmoides
nauticus

Lagena
apiopleura

Pararotalia
lithothamnica

Popovia
beckmanni

   
Pyrgo
subsphaerica

Tritaxilina
pupa

Trochammina
teasi



Zarosice Borehole 14H
Czech Republic, Moravia
Eocene

Altasterella
sp.
Ammobaculites
jarvisi

Pavonitina
sp.
Pijpersia
coronaeformis

Roglicia
sphaerica

Sabellovoluta
sp.
Tubulogenerina
tubulifera