Foraminifera by:    Genus     Locality    Fossil    Query    Calcarina hispida, Foraminifera Dentalina globifera, Foraminifera Uvigerina peregrina, Campos, Brazil, Foraminifera Flag german      Key to Species    Articles     About     

Foraminifera Gallery Database Search
                results ordered by genus, epoch, species                User-Guide.pdfordered by class, subclass, order, family
Class: (Mikh.)
Subclass: (Mikh.) Order: (Mikh.) Family: (L+T)
Genus: (L+T) Species: Testform: Testmaterial:
Ocean/Continent: Area: Locality: Country:
Period: Epoch: Stage Regional Stages Formation:
Benthic/Planktonic: Fauna: (Murray) Collection: Fototype:
Reliability: Types: Reference Code: Amount of images:
                      make your choices and press:         Clear click on an image for more

Acarinina strabocella
(Loeblich and Tappan, 1957)
Truncorotaloididae
Paleocene

East Coast
Lenoir County NC
Eric M. Sadorf
identified by M. Hesemann
1 / 1000006
Acarinina sp.
---
Truncorotaloididae
Paleocene

East Coast
Purse State Park
John
identified by M. Hesemann
2 / 1000005
Adercotryma glomerata
(Brady, 1879)
Ammosphaeroidinidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
3 / 1009688
Adercotryma horrida
(Grzybowski, ?)
Ammosphaeroidinidae
Paleocene
Selandian
Western Siberian Plain
Tomsk Region
IWAF5
identified by scientist
4 / 1010713
Ammobaculites deflexus
(Grzybowski, 1901)
Lituolidae
Paleocene
Danian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
5 / 1010919
Ammobaculites jarvisi
Cushman and Renz, 1946
Lituolidae
Paleocene

Caribbean
Ravine Ampelu
Smithsonian Collection WDC
type specimenholotype
6 / 1002347
Ammobaculites schwageri
Said and Kenawy, 1956
Lituolidae
Paleocene

North Africa
unknown locality
SINMNH
type specimenholotype
7 / 1006772
Ammodiscus bornemanni
(Reuss, 1863)
Ammodiscidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
8 / 1010879
Ammodiscus cretaceus
(Reuss, 1845)
Ammodiscidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
9 / 1009682
Ammodiscus peruvianus
(Berry, 1928)
Ammodiscidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
10 / 1009683
Ammodiscus tenuissimus
Grzybowski, 1898
Ammodiscidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
11 / 1009684
Ammodiscus sp.
---
Ammodiscidae
Paleocene

North European Plain
Basbeck

identified by M. Hesemann
12 / 1000028
Ammolagena clavata
(Jones and Parker, 1860)
Ammolagenidae
Paleocene


see text
Kaminski, Michael A.
identified by scientist
13 / 1000095
Ammomarginulina sp.
---
Lituolidae
Paleocene
Danian
North Africa
El Kef
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
14 / 1009292
Ammoscalaria friabilis
Lipman, ?
Discamminidae
Paleocene
Selandian
Western Siberian Plain
Tomsk Region
IWAF5
identified by scientist
15 / 1010716
Ammosphaeroidina pseudopaciloculata
(Mjatliuk, 1966)
Ammosphaeroidinidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
16 / 1009716
Ammosphaeroidina pseudopauciloculata
(Mjatliuk, 1966)
Ammosphaeroidinidae
Paleocene
Danian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
17 / 1011461
Angulogavelinella avnimelechi
(Reiss, 1952)
Gavelinellidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
North Africa
Wadi Nukhl
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
18 / 1009318
Anomalinoides aegyptiacus
(LeRoy, 1953)
Gavelinellidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
North Africa
Bir Inglisi
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
19 / 1009351
Anomalinoides affinis
(Hantken, 1875)
Gavelinellidae
Paleocene
Danian
North Africa
El Kef
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
20 / 1009271
Anomalinoides ekblomi
(Brotzen, 1948)
Gavelinellidae
Paleocene
Danian
North Africa
El Kef
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
21 / 1009286
Anomalinoides praeacutus
(Vasilenko, 1950)
Gavelinellidae
Paleocene
Danian
North Africa
El Kef
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
22 / 1009285
Anomalinoides rubiginosus
(Cushman, 1926)
Gavelinellidae
Paleocene
Danian
North Africa
El Kef
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
23 / 1009287
Anomalinoides simplex
(Brotzen, 1948)
Gavelinellidae
Paleocene
Danian
North Africa
El Kef
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
24 / 1009288
Anomalinoides susanaensis
(Browning, 1959)
Gavelinellidae
Paleocene
Danian
North Africa
El Kef
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
25 / 1009297
Anomalinoides sp.
---
Gavelinellidae
Paleocene
Danian
North Africa
El Kef
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
26 / 1009296
Anomalinoides sp.
---
Gavelinellidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
North Africa
Gebel Oweina
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
27 / 1009311
Anomalinoides sp.
---
Gavelinellidae
Paleocene

North Africa
Bir Inglisi
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
28 / 1009352
Anomalinoides sp.
---
Gavelinellidae
Paleocene

East Coast
Purse State Park
John
identified by M. Hesemann
29 / 1000372
Anomalinoides sp.
---
Gavelinellidae
Paleocene

East Coast
Purse State Park
John
identified by M. Hesemann
30 / 1000373
Anomalinoides sp.
---
Gavelinellidae
Paleocene

East Coast
Purse State Park
John
identified by M. Hesemann
31 / 1000374
Anomalinoides sp.
---
Gavelinellidae
Paleocene

East Coast
Purse State Park
John
identified by M. Hesemann
32 / 1000375
Anomalinoides sp.
---
Gavelinellidae
Paleocene

East Coast
Purse State Park
John
identified by M. Hesemann
33 / 1000376
Anomalinoides sp.
---
Gavelinellidae
Paleocene

East Coast
Purse State Park
John
identified by M. Hesemann
34 / 1000378
Anomalinoides sp.
---
Gavelinellidae
Paleocene

East Coast
Purse State Park
John
identified by M. Hesemann
35 / 1000379
Aragonia velascoensis
Cushman, 1925
Loxostomatidae
Paleocene

off Biscaya and Iberia
ODP Leg 149
IODP, ODP and DSDP
identified by scientist
36 / 1008390
Arenoturrispirillina sp.
---
Ammodiscidae
Paleocene
Danian
North Africa
El Kef
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
37 / 1009290
Asanospira grzybowskii
(Mjatliuk, ?)
Haplophragmoididae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Western Siberian Plain
Tomsk Region
IWAF5
identified by scientist
38 / 1010715
Aschemocella carpathica
(Neagu, 1964)
Syringamminidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
39 / 1009677
Aschemocella grandis
(Grzybowski, 1898)
Syringamminidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
40 / 1009676
Aschemocella sp.
---
Syringamminidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
41 / 1009673
Bathysiphon brosgeri
Tappan, 1957
Bathysiphonidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
42 / 1010869
Budashevaella trinitatensis
(Cushman and Renz, 1946)
Ammosphaeroidinidae
Paleocene
Danian
Caribbean

Geological Survey of Austria
identified by scientist
43 / 1011993
Budashevaella trinitatensis
(Cushman and Renz, 1946)
Ammosphaeroidinidae
Paleocene
Danian
Caribbean

Geological Survey of Austria
identified by scientist
44 / 1011994
Bulbobaculites sp.
---
Ammobaculinidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
45 / 1009704
Bulimina quadrata
Plummer, 1926
Buliminidae
Paleocene
Danian
North Africa
El Kef
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
46 / 1009282
Bulimina quadrata
Plummer, 1926
Buliminidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
North Africa
Gebel Oweina
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
47 / 1009342
Bulimina quadrata
Plummer, 1926
Buliminidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
North Africa
Bir Inglisi
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
48 / 1009343
Bulimina strobila
Marie, 1942
Buliminidae
Paleocene
Danian
North Africa
El Kef
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
49 / 1009281
Bulimina trinitatensis
Cushman and Jarvis, 1928
Buliminidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
North Africa
Wadi Nukhl
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
50 / 1009309
Buliminella procera
Huber, 1988
Buliminellidae
Paleocene
Danian
Weddell Sea
Seymour Island
SINMNH
type specimenholotype
51 / 1006651
Cibicides sp.
---
Cibicididae
Paleocene

East Coast
Purse State Park
John
identified by M. Hesemann
52 / 1000377
Cibicidoides decoratus
(LeRoy, 1953)
Cibicididae
Paleocene
Thanetian
North Africa
Bir Inglisi
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
53 / 1009353
Cibicidoides hyphalus
(Fisher, 1969)
Cibicididae
Paleocene
Thanetian
North Africa
Wadi Nukhl
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
54 / 1009301
Cibicidoides pseudoacutus
(Nakkady, 1950)
Cibicididae
Paleocene
Danian
North Africa
El Kef
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
55 / 1009284
Cibicidoides succedens
(Brotzen, 1948)
Cibicididae
Paleocene
Thanetian
North Africa
Bir Inglisi
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
56 / 1009332
Cibicidoides sp.
---
Cibicididae
Paleocene
Danian
North Africa
El Kef
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
57 / 1009269
Cibicidoides sp.
---
Cibicididae
Paleocene
Danian
North Africa
El Kef
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
58 / 1009270
Cibicidoides sp.
---
Cibicididae
Paleocene
Danian
North Africa
El Kef
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
59 / 1009275
Cibicidoides sp.
---
Cibicididae
Paleocene
Danian
North Africa
El Kef
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
60 / 1009276
Cibicidoides sp.
---
Cibicididae
Paleocene
Danian
North Africa
El Kef
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
61 / 1009277
Cibicidoides sp.
---
Cibicididae
Paleocene
Thanetian
North Africa
Wadi Nukhl
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
62 / 1009322
Cibicidoides sp.
---
Cibicididae
Paleocene
Thanetian
North Africa
Bir Inglisi
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
63 / 1009331
Coryphostoma sp.
---
Bolivinitidae
Paleocene
Danian
North Africa
El Kef
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
64 / 1009279
Cribrostomoides trinitatensis
Cushman and Jarvis, 1928
Lituolidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
65 / 1009714
Cyclammina coksuvorovae
Ushakova, ?
Cyclamminidae
Paleocene
Selandian
Western Siberian Plain
Tomsk Region
IWAF5
identified by scientist
66 / 1010714
Discorbis toulmimi
McLean, 1953
Discorbidae
Paleocene

East Coast

AMNH
identified by scientist
67 / 1007733
Dorothia retusa
(Cushman, 1926)
Verneuilinidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
68 / 1009728
Dorothia sp.
---
Verneuilinidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
North Africa
Gebel Oweina
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
69 / 1009310
Eoglobigerina edita
(Subbotina, 1953)
Globigerinidae
Paleocene
Danian
off Biscaya and Iberia
DSDP Leg 47
IODP, ODP and DSDP
identified by scientist
70 / 1008845
Frondicularia phosphatica
Russo, 1934
Nodosariidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
North Africa
Bir Inglisi
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
71 / 1009347
Gaudryina africana
LeRoy, 1953
Verneuilinidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
North Africa
Bir Inglisi
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
72 / 1009348
Gaudryina nekhlensis
Said and Kenawy, 1959
Verneuilinidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
North Africa
Wadi Nukhl
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
73 / 1009299
Gavelinella beccariiformis
(White, 1928)
Gavelinellidae
Paleocene
Danian
North Africa
El Kef
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
74 / 1009298
Gavelinella beccariiformis
(White, 1928)
Gavelinellidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
North Africa
Wadi Nukhl
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
75 / 1009302
Gavelinella guineana
Petters and Adegoke, 1982
Gavelinellidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
North Africa
Bir Inglisi
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
76 / 1009350
Globanomalina pseudomenardii
(Bolli, 1957)
Globanomalinidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
off Biscaya and Iberia
DSDP Leg 47
IODP, ODP and DSDP
identified by scientist
77 / 1008850
Glomospira charoides
(Jones and Parker,1860)
Ammodiscidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
78 / 1009689
Glomospira charoides
(Jones and Parker,1860)
Ammodiscidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
79 / 1009690
Glomospira charoides
(Jones & Parker, 1860)
Ammodiscidae
Paleocene

North European Plain
Basbeck

identified by M. Hesemann
80 / 1000861
Glomospira charoides
(Jones & Parker, 1860)
Ammodiscidae
Paleocene

North European Plain
Basbeck

identified by M. Hesemann
81 / 1000862
Glomospira gordialiformis
Podobina, ?
Ammodiscidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Western Siberian Plain
Tomsk Region
IWAF5
identified by scientist
82 / 1010711
Glomospira gordialis
(Jones and Parker,1860)
Ammodiscidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
83 / 1009686
Glomospira gordialis
(Jones & Parker, 1860)
Ammodiscidae
Paleocene

North European Plain
Basbeck

identified by M. Hesemann
84 / 1000863
Glomospira irregularis
(Grzybowski, 1896)
Ammodiscidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
85 / 1009685
Glomospira serpens
(Grzybowski, 1898)
Ammodiscidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
86 / 1009691
Glomospira serpens
(Grzybowski, 1898)
Ammodiscidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
87 / 1011424
Glomospira sp.
---
Ammodiscidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
88 / 1009687
Glomospirella grzybowskii
(Jurkiewicz, 1960)
Ammodiscidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
89 / 1011425
Gyroidina depressaeformis
Bykova, 1953)
Gavelinellidae
Paleocene

Southern Siberian Mountains

Mjatliuk
identified by scientist
90 / 1010842
Gyroidina globosa
(Hagenow, 1842)
Gavelinellidae
Paleocene
Danian
Caucasus Mountains

Mjatliuk
identified by scientist
91 / 1010837
Gyroidina nana
Subbotina, 1947
Gavelinellidae
Paleocene

Caucasus Mountains

Mjatliuk
identified by scientist
92 / 1010838
Gyroidina octocamerata
Cushman and Hanna, 1927
Gavelinellidae
Paleocene

Western Canada and USA

Mjatliuk
identified by scientist
93 / 1010843
Gyroidina octocamerata
Cushman and Hanna, 1927
Gavelinellidae
Paleocene

Caucasus Mountains

Mjatliuk
identified by scientist
94 / 1010844
Gyroidina subangulata
(Plummer, 1926)
Gavelinellidae
Paleocene

American South

Mjatliuk
identified by scientist
95 / 1010839
Gyroidina subangulata
(Plummer, 1926)
Gavelinellidae
Paleocene

Caucasus Mountains

Mjatliuk
identified by scientist
96 / 1010840
Gyroidina sp.
---
Gavelinellidae
Paleocene

East Coast
Lenoir County NC
Eric M. Sadorf
identified by M. Hesemann
97 / 1000901
Gyroidina sp.
---
Gavelinellidae
Paleocene

East Coast
Lenoir County NC
Eric M. Sadorf
identified by M. Hesemann
98 / 1000902
Gyroidina sp.
---
Gavelinellidae
Paleocene

East Coast
Lenoir County NC
Eric M. Sadorf
identified by M. Hesemann
99 / 1000903
Gyroidinoides girardanus
(Reuss, 1851)
Cancrisidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
North Africa
Bir Inglisi
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
100 / 1009345
Gyroidinoides octocameratus
(Cushman and Hanna, 1927)
Cancrisidae
Paleocene
Danian
North Africa
El Kef
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
101 / 1009265
Gyroidinoides sp.
---
Cancrisidae
Paleocene
Danian
North Africa
El Kef
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
102 / 1009293
Gyroidinoides sp.
---
Cancrisidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
North Africa
Wadi Nukhl
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
103 / 1009308
Haplophragmoides horridus
(Grzybowski, 1901)
Haplophragmoididae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
104 / 1009705
Haplophragmoides kirki
Wickenden, 1932
Haplophragmoididae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
105 / 1009710
Haplophragmoides porrectus
Maslakova, 1955
Haplophragmoididae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
106 / 1009706
Haplophragmoides stomatus
(Grzybowski, 1898)
Haplophragmoididae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
107 / 1009707
Haplophragmoides suborbicularis
(Grzybowski, 1896)
Haplophragmoididae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
108 / 1009712
Haplophragmoides walteri
(Grzybowski, 1898)
Haplophragmoididae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
109 / 1009708
Haplophragmoides sp.
---
Haplophragmoididae
Paleocene
Danian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
110 / 1010912
Haplophragmoides sp.
---
Haplophragmoididae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
111 / 1010915
Haplophragmoides sp.
---
Haplophragmoididae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
112 / 1011462
Hedbergella sp.
---
Hedbergellidae
Paleocene

East Coast
Purse State Park
John
identified by M. Hesemann
113 / 1000752
Hormosina ovuloides
(Grzybowski, 1901)
Hormosinidae
Paleocene

off Biscaya and Iberia
ODP Leg 149
IODP, ODP and DSDP
identified by scientist
114 / 1008372
Hormosina ovuloides
(Grzybowski, 1901)
Hormosinidae
Paleocene

off Biscaya and Iberia
ODP Leg 149
IODP, ODP and DSDP
identified by scientist
115 / 1008373
Hormosina pilulifera
(Brady, 1884)
Hormosininae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
116 / 1011420
Hormosinella distans
(Brady, 1881)
Hormosinellidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
117 / 1009699
Hyperammina nuda
Subbotina, 1950
Hippocrepinidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
118 / 1011407
Hyperammina nuda
Subbotina, 1950
Hippocrepinidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
119 / 1011412
Hyperammina nuda
Subbotina, 1950
Hippocrepinidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
120 / 1011413
Kalamopsis sp.
---
Aschemocellidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
121 / 1009672
Karrerulina coniformis
(Grzybowski, 1898)
Prolixoplectidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
122 / 1009733
Karrerulina conversa
(Grzybowski, 1901)
Prolixoplectidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
123 / 1009731
Karrerulina horrida
(Mjatliuk, 1970)
Prolixoplectidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
124 / 1009732
Labrospira granulosa
(Lipman, ?)
Haplophragmoididae
Paleocene
Selandian
Western Siberian Plain
Tomsk Region
IWAF5
identified by scientist
125 / 1010712
Lagena striata
(d'Orbigny, 1839)
Lagenidae
Paleocene

East Coast
Lenoir County NC
Eric M. Sadorf
identified by M. Hesemann
126 / 1001061
Lagena sp.
---
Lagenidae
Paleocene

North European Plain
Basbeck

identified by M. Hesemann
127 / 1001060
Lagena sp.
---
Lagenidae
Paleocene

East Coast
Lenoir County NC
Eric M. Sadorf
identified by M. Hesemann
128 / 1001062
Lagenammina sp.
---
Saccamminidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
129 / 1009669
Lenticulina sp.
---
Vaginulinidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
North Africa
Bir Inglisi
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
130 / 1009349
Lenticulina sp.
---
Vaginulinidae
Paleocene

East Coast
Lenoir County NC
Eric M. Sadorf
identified by M. Hesemann
131 / 1001123
Lenticulina sp.
---
Vaginulinidae
Paleocene

East Coast
Lenoir County NC
Eric M. Sadorf
identified by M. Hesemann
132 / 1001124
Lituotuba lituiformis
(Brady, 1879)
Lituotubidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
133 / 1009694
Lituotuba sp.
---
Lituotubidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
134 / 1009693
Lituotuba sp.
---
Lituotubidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
135 / 1009695
Loxostomoides applinae
(Plummer, 1926)
Bolivinitidae
Paleocene
Danian
North Africa
El Kef
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
136 / 1009264
Loxostomoides applinae
(Plummer, 1926)
Bolivinitidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
North Africa
Bir Inglisi
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
137 / 1009337
Loxostomoides applinae
(Plummer, 1926)
Bolivinitidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
North Africa
Gebel Oweina
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
138 / 1009338
Marssonella crassa
(Marsson, 1878)
Eggerellidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
139 / 1011509
Matanzia varians
(Glaessner, 1937)
Eggerellidae
Paleocene

Caribbean

Geological Survey of Austria
identified by scientist
140 / 1011995
Matanzia varians
(Glaessner, 1937)
Eggerellidae
Paleocene

Caribbean

Geological Survey of Austria
identified by scientist
141 / 1011996
Morozovella velascoensis
(Cushman, 1925)
Truncorotaloididae
Paleocene
Thanetian
off Biscaya and Iberia
DSDP Leg 47
IODP, ODP and DSDP
identified by scientist
142 / 1008851
Morozovella velascoensis
(Cushman, 1925)
Truncorotaloididae
Paleocene
Thanetian
off Brazil
ODP Leg 154
IODP, ODP and DSDP
identified by scientist
143 / 1009200
Morozovella velascoensis
(Cushman, 1925)
Truncorotaloididae
Paleocene
Thanetian
off Brazil
ODP Leg 154
IODP, ODP and DSDP
identified by scientist
144 / 1009201
Morozovia transuralica
(Morozova, 1953)
Glabratellidae
Paleocene
Danian


Mjatliuk
identified by scientist
145 / 1010821
Nodosaria filiformis
d'Orbigny, 1826
Nodosariidae
Paleocene

North European Plain
Basbeck

identified by M. Hesemann
146 / 1001326
Nodosaria sp.
---
Nodosariidae
Paleocene

East Coast
Lenoir County NC
Eric M. Sadorf
identified by M. Hesemann
147 / 1001327
Nodosaria sp.
---
Nodosariidae
Paleocene

East Coast
Lenoir County NC
Eric M. Sadorf
identified by M. Hesemann
148 / 1001328
Nuttallides truempyi
(Nuttall, 1930)
Epistomariidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
North Africa
Wadi Nukhl
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
149 / 1009307
Oridorsalis plummerae
(Cushman, 1948)
Oridorsalidae
Paleocene
Danian
North Africa
El Kef
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
150 / 1009278
Osangularia plummerae
Brotzen, 1940
Alabaminidae
Paleocene
Danian
North Africa
El Kef
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
151 / 1009283
Paratrochamminoides corpulentus
Krasheninnikov, 1973
Lituotubidae
Paleocene

off Biscaya and Iberia
ODP Leg 149
IODP, ODP and DSDP
identified by scientist
152 / 1008376
Paratrochamminoides heteromorphus
(Grzybowski, 1898)
Lituotubidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
153 / 1009720
Paratrochamminoides olszewskii
(Grzybowski, 1898)
Lituotubidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
154 / 1009721
Paratrochamminoides uviformis
(Grzybowski, 1901)
Lituotubidae
Paleocene
Selandia
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
155 / 1010903
Paratrochamminoides sp.
---
Lituotubidae
Paleocene

off Biscaya and Iberia
ODP Leg 149
IODP, ODP and DSDP
identified by scientist
156 / 1008377
Parvularugoglobigerina eugubina
Luterbacher and Premoli Silva, 1964
Guembelitriidae
Paleocene
Danian
off Biscaya and Iberia
DSDP Leg 47
IODP, ODP and DSDP
identified by scientist
157 / 1008843
Phenacophragma beckmanni
Kaminski and Geroch, 1987
Mayncinidae
Paleocene
Danian
Caribbean

Geological Survey of Austria
identified by scientist
158 / 1011991
Phenacophragma elegans
Kaminski, 1987
Mayncinidae
Paleocene
Danian
Caribbean

Geological Survey of Austria
identified by scientist
159 / 1011992
Placentammina placenta

Saccamminidae
Paleocene


see text
Kaminski, Michael A.
identified by scientist
160 / 1001470
Placentammina placenta

Saccamminidae
Paleocene


see text
Kaminski, Michael A.
identified by scientist
161 / 1001471
Placentammina placenta

Saccamminidae
Paleocene


see text
Kaminski, Michael A.
identified by scientist
162 / 1001472
Placentammina placenta

Saccamminidae
Paleocene


Szklary
Kaminski, Michael A.
identified by scientist
163 / 1001473
Placentammina placenta

Saccamminidae
Paleocene


see text
Kaminski, Michael A.
identified by scientist
164 / 1001474
Placentammina placenta

Saccamminidae
Paleocene


see text
Kaminski, Michael A.
identified by scientist
165 / 1001475
Placentammina placenta
(Grzybowski, 1898)
Saccamminidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
166 / 1009671
Praemurica inconstans
(Subbotina, 1953)
Truncorotaloididae
Paleocene
Selandian
off Biscaya and Iberia
DSDP Leg 47
IODP, ODP and DSDP
identified by scientist
167 / 1008846
Praemurica inconstans
(Subbotina, 1953)
Truncorotaloididae
Paleocene
Danian
off Biscaya and Iberia
DSDP Leg 47
IODP, ODP and DSDP
identified by scientist
168 / 1008847
Praemurica inconstans
(Subbotina, 1953)
Truncorotaloididae
Paleocene
Selandian
off Biscaya and Iberia
DSDP Leg 47
IODP, ODP and DSDP
identified by scientist
169 / 1008848
Praemurica uncinata
(Bolli, 1957)
Truncorotaloididae
Paleocene
Selandian
off Biscaya and Iberia
DSDP Leg 47
IODP, ODP and DSDP
identified by scientist
170 / 1008844
Praemurica uncinata
(Bolli, 1957)
Truncorotaloididae
Paleocene
Selandian
off Biscaya and Iberia
DSDP Leg 47
IODP, ODP and DSDP
identified by scientist
171 / 1008849
Psammosphaera irregularis
(Grzybowski, 1896)
Psammosphaeridae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
172 / 1010874
Psammosphaera scruposa
(Berthelin, 1880)
Psammosphaeridae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
173 / 1009675
Psammosphaera scruposa
(Berthelin, 1880)
Psammosphaeridae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
174 / 1011399
Psammosphaera sp.
---
Psammosphaeridae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
175 / 1010872
Pseudobolivina lagenaria
Krasheninnikov, 1974
Pseudobolivinidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
176 / 1009723
Pseudobolivina munda
Krasheninnikov, 1973
Pseudobolivinidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
177 / 1009722
Pseudobolivina sp.
---
Pseudobolivinidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
178 / 1009724
Pseudobolivina sp.
---
Pseudobolivinidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
179 / 1009725
Pseudobolivina sp.
---
Pseudobolivinidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
180 / 1009726
Pseudonodosinella parvula
(Huss, 1966)
Hormosinidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
181 / 1009700
Pseudonodosinella sp.
---
Hormosinidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
182 / 1009701
Pseudouvigerina sp.
---
Turrilinidae
Paleocene
Danian
North Africa
El Kef
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
183 / 1009291
Pullenia coryelli
White, 1929
Nonionidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
North Africa
Wadi Nukhl
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
184 / 1009300
Pulsiphonina prima
(Plummer, 1926)
Siphoninidae
Paleocene
Danian
North Africa
El Kef
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
185 / 1009295
Recurvoidella lamella
(Grzybowski, 1898)
Haplophragmoididae
Paleocene

Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
186 / 1010917
Recurvoides
---
Ammosphaeroidinidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
187 / 1011375
Recurvoides gerochi
Pflaumann, 1964
Ammosphaeroidinidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
188 / 1011361
Recurvoides immane
(Grzybowski, 1898)
Ammosphaeroidinidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
189 / 1010921
Recurvoides nucleolus
(Grzybowski, 1898)
Ammosphaeroidinidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
190 / 1009709
Recurvoides nucleolus
(Grzybowski, 1898)
Ammosphaeroidinidae
Paleocene
Danian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
191 / 1010924
Recurvoides pseudosymmetricus
Krasheninnikov, 1974
Ammosphaeroidinidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
192 / 1011358
Recurvoides walteri
(Grzybowski, 1898)
Ammosphaeroidinidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
193 / 1010929
Recurvoides sp.
---
Ammosphaeroidinidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
194 / 1009711
Recurvoides sp.
---
Ammosphaeroidinidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
195 / 1011360
Recurvoides sp.
---
Ammosphaeroidinidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
196 / 1011362
Recurvoides sp.
---
Ammosphaeroidinidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
197 / 1011363
Remesella varians
(Glaessner, 1937)
Globotextulariidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
198 / 1009729
Reticulophragmoides jarvisi
(Thalmann, 1932)
Cyclamminidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
199 / 1009715
Rhabdammina sp.
---
Rhabdamminidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
200 / 1009678
Rhizammina sp.
---
Rhabdamminidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
201 / 1009674
Rhizammina sp.
---
Rhabdamminidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
202 / 1009679
Rhizammina sp.
---
Rhabdamminidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
203 / 1009680
Rhizammina sp.
---
Rhabdamminidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
204 / 1009681
Rzehakina epigona
(Rzehak, 1895)
Rzehakinidae
Paleocene

off Biscaya and Iberia
ODP Leg 149
IODP, ODP and DSDP
identified by scientist
205 / 1008371
Rzehakina epigona
(Rzehak, 1895)
Rzehakinidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
206 / 1009692
Rzehakina epigona
(Rzehak, 1895)
Rzehakinidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
207 / 1011440
Rzehakina fissistomata
(Grzybowski, 1901)
Rzehakinidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
208 / 1011438
Rzehakina minima
Cushman & Renz, 1946
Rzehakinidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
209 / 1011439
Saccammina grzybowski
(Schubert, 1902)
Saccamminidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
210 / 1009670
Saccammina placenta
(Grzybowski, 1898)
Saccamminidae
Paleocene
Danian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
211 / 1011397
Siphogenerinoides eleganta
(Plummer, 1926)
Siphogenerinoididae
Paleocene
Thanetian
North Africa
Bir Inglisi
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
212 / 1009327
Sphaerammina gerochi
0
Sphaeramminidae
Paleocene
Danian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
213 / 1011459
Spiroplectammina spectabilis
(Grzybowski, 1898)
Spiroplectamminidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
214 / 1009727
Spiroplectammina spectabilis
(Grzybowski, 1898)
Spiroplectamminidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
215 / 1011494
Spiroplectammina spectabilis
(Grzybowski, 1898)
Spiroplectamminidae
Paleocene
Danian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
216 / 1011495
Spiroplectammina spectabilis
(Grzybowski, 1898)
Spiroplectamminidae
Paleocene
Danian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
217 / 1011498
Spiroplectinella esnaensis
(LeRoy, 1953)
Spiroplectamminidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
North Africa
Wadi Nukhl
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
218 / 1009312
Spiroplectinella sp.
---
Spiroplectamminidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
North Africa
Bir Inglisi
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
219 / 1009346
Subreophax scalaris
(Grzybowski, 1896)
Hormosinellidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
220 / 1009702
Subreophax splendidus
(Grzybowski, 1898)
Hormosinellidae
Paleocene

off Biscaya and Iberia
ODP Leg 149
IODP, ODP and DSDP
identified by scientist
221 / 1008370
Subreophax splendidus
(Grzybowski, 1898)
Hormosinellidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
222 / 1011423
Subreophax sp.
---
Hormosinellidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
223 / 1009703
Tappanina selmensis
(Cushman,
Bolivinidae
Paleocene
Danian
North Africa
El Kef
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
224 / 1009280
Thalmannammina sp.
---
Ammosphaeroidinidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
225 / 1009713
Tritaxia aspera
(Cushman, 1926)
Tritaxiidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
226 / 1009730
Tritaxia midwayensis
(Cushman, 1926)
Tritaxiidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
North Africa
Wadi Nukhl
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
227 / 1009313
Trochammina intacta
Podobina, ?
Trochamminidae
Paleocene
Selandian
Western Siberian Plain
Tomsk Region
IWAF5
identified by scientist
228 / 1010717
Trochammina sp.
---
Trochamminidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
229 / 1009717
Trochammina sp.
---
Trochamminidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
230 / 1009719
Trochammina sp.
---
Trochamminidae
Paleocene
Danian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
231 / 1011396
Trochammina sp.
---
Trochamminidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
232 / 1011487
Trochammina sp.
---
Trochamminidae
Paleocene
Danian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
233 / 1011489
Trochamminoides dubius
(Grzybowski, 1901)
Trochamminoidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
234 / 1011452
Trochamminoides proteus
(Karrer, 1866)
Trochamminoidae
Paleocene

Carpathians
Szklary
Kaminski, Michael A.
identified by scientist
235 / 1002024
Trochamminoides proteus
(Karrer, 1866)
Trochamminoidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
236 / 1009698
Trochamminoides proteus
(Karrer, 1866)
Trochamminoidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
237 / 1011454
Trochamminoides variolarius
(Grzybowski, 1898)
Trochamminoidae
Paleocene
Danian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
238 / 1011450
Trochamminoides vermetiformis
(Grzybowski, 1898)
Trochamminoidae
Paleocene
Danian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
239 / 1011449
Trochamminoides sp.
---
Trochamminoidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
240 / 1009696
Trochamminoides sp.
---
Trochamminoidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
241 / 1009697
Trochamminopsis pusilla
(Hoeglund, 1947)
Trochamminidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
242 / 1009718
Unknown sp.
---
Unknown
Paleocene

East Coast
Purse State Park
John
identified by M. Hesemann
243 / 1000788
Unknown sp.
---
Unknown
Paleocene

East Coast
Purse State Park
John
identified by M. Hesemann
244 / 1000841
Valvalabamina depressa
(Alth, 1850)
Alabaminidae
Paleocene
Danian
North Africa
El Kef
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
245 / 1009266
Valvalabamina depressa
(Alth, 1850)
Alabaminidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
North Africa
Bir Inglisi
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
246 / 1009329
Valvalabamina planulata
(Cushman and Renz, 1941)
Alabaminidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
North Africa
Wadi Nukhl
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
247 / 1009336
Verneuilinoides paleogenicus
(Lipman, ?)
Verneuilinidae
Paleocene
Selandian
Western Siberian Plain
Tomsk Region
IWAF5
identified by scientist
248 / 1010718
Verneuilinoides polystrophus
(Reuss, 1846)
Verneuilinidae
Paleocene
Danian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
249 / 1011479
Woodringina sp.
---
Guembelitriidae
Paleocene
Danian
off Biscaya and Iberia
DSDP Leg 47
IODP, ODP and DSDP
identified by scientist
250 / 1008842


If you have no matches, use less criteria

If you have too many matches, add one criteria

The search-results are limited to 300 images.



.