Pullenia reussi Cushman & Todd, 1943
Class: Rotaliata  Subclass: Rotaliana  Order: Nonionida  Family: Nonionidae
found at Hemmoor
   North European Plain   Germany

drill core from 32,2m to 33,0m
Geological Time: Cretaceous  Upper Cretaceous  Maastrichtian
the image is made by Dr. Georg Rosenfeldt and Michael Hesemann with support of the
Naturwissenschaftlicher Verein in Hamburg


material provided by
View of a specimen of Pullenia reussi Cushman & Todd, 1943

Synonym: P. bulloides
The identification is based upon: Frenzel, Peter, 2000: Die benthischen Foraminiferen der Rügener Schreibkreide (Unter-Maastrichtium, NE-Deutschland). Neue Paläontologische Abhandlungen, 3:
Order at CPress Verlag Dresden, Germany. Dresden 361 pp. Plate 38, Fig. 6
 
dataset number: FEU-1005091
genus.php?no=1005091&aktion=suche